26.6 C
New York
Wednesday, August 5, 2020
Home Corona News Coronavirus Cases in India Update, 01 August: State-wise confirmed Corona cases, deaths...

Coronavirus Cases in India Update, 01 August: State-wise confirmed Corona cases, deaths numbers


Written by Amitabh Sinha
, Edited by Explained Desk | Pune |

Updated: August 1, 2020 12:12:56 pm





A a saloon in Pune on July 29, 2020. With the easing of restrictions, the coronavirus got almost unhindered opportunities in July to spread in the Indian population. (Express Photo: Arul Horizon)

India Coronavirus Cases: With lockdown restrictions having eased to a large extent and most activities having resumed, the novel Coronavirus got almost unhindered opportunities in July to spread in the Indian population. The result has been that more than 11 lakh people were found to have been infected with the virus in July. That is almost double the number of infected people before that.

That has meant that, on an average, more than 35,000 people were added every day in the month of July to the confirmed number of infections in the country. In the last three days, this number has been more than 50,000, with each day recording a number higher than the previous day.

coronavirus, coronavirus news, covid 19, india covid 19 cases, coronavirus india update, coronavirus cases today update, coronavirus cases, delhi corona news, delhi coronavirus news, gujarat coronavirus The daily rise in cases in July

Andhra Pradesh saw its Coronavirus numbers increase by almost nine times in July, while in Karnataka the number of infected people rose by more than seven times during this period. Bihar, Assam and Kerala added more than four times the number of infected people they had till June.

Also read | 50,000-figure breached; recoveries cross one million

In almost every state, the numbers have at least doubled, the only exceptions being Delhi and Gujarat. Delhi, which has shown a remarkable slowdown, saw its numbers grow by 55 per cent in July, while in Gujarat the number of infected increased by 89 per cent.

StateTotal CasesAddition in JulyJuly numbers as

proportion of total

Maharashtra422,118247,35758.60%
Tamil Nadu245,859155,69263.33%
Delhi135,59848,23835.57%
Andhra Pradesh140,933126,33889.64%
Karnataka124,115108,87387.72%
Uttar Pradesh85,46161,96972.51%
West Bengal70,18851,62973.56%
Telangana62,70346,36473.94%
Gujarat61,43828,99247.19%
Bihar50,98740,99980.41%

Besides the easing of lockdown restrictions, another important reason for the phenomenal rise in numbers has been the impressive increasing in the number of tests being carried out. Till the end of June, a total of just over 88 lakh tests had been carried out in the country. In the month of July alone, more than 1.05 crore samples have been tested. The number of daily tests has increased from a level of about two lakh at the end of June to over five lakh now. On Thursday, 6.42 lakh tests were performed in a single day, the highest so far. There are plans to further ramp up the testing infrastructure to enable over 10 lakh tests a day.

Covid-19 vaccine tracker | Vaccine would be a reality by end of year or start of 2021, says top US expert

Till the epidemic does not begin to decline, higher number of tests usually results in higher number of people found with the infection. That is because the actual number of people infected with the disease is quite higher than the number which is confirmed through testing. Since most of the infected people do not show any symptoms of the disease, a lot of them go undetected. But if the number of tests is increased, many of these asymptomatic cases also get detected.

Increased testing does help in the long run in containing the further spread of the disease. As more and more infected people are detected, they can be isolated and quarantined, thereby reducing their chances of transmitting the disease further. In the short run, though the numbers are likely to shoot up rapidly. This is what, many believe, seems to have happened in Delhi. As the tests increased, the numbers of infected people rose sharply but then, after a couple of weeks, there was a very noticeable decline in new detections.

The same strategy has not given equally remarkable results in some other states, like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu or Andhra Pradesh, at least not yet. These states have been witnessing a surge for more than a month now. And yet, as Andhra Pradesh has been insisting, increased testing is the only strategy that can bring in effective results, without the pains associated with the lockdown. Andhra Pradesh, the fastest growing state in India for over two weeks, has ruled out bringing back lockdown restrictions, and instead is focused on further increasing its testing capacities. The state has already tested more samples than any other state barring Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.

📣 Express Explained is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@ieexplained) and stay updated with the latest

Top ten states with maximum caseload:

STATETOTAL POSITIVENEW CASESTOTAL RECOVERIESDEATHS

 

Maharashtra422,11810,320256,15814,994
Tamil Nadu245,8595,881183,9563,935
Andhra Pradesh140,93310,37663,8641,349
Delhi135,5981,195120,9303,963
Karnataka124,1155,48349,7882,322
Uttar Pradesh85,4614,15248,8631,630
West Bengal70,1882,49648,3741,581
Telangana64,7862,08346,502530
Gujarat61,4381,15344,9072,441
Bihar50,9872,98633,650298

With more than 57,000 new cases discovered on Friday, the number of people who have been infected with the virus so far has gone up to over 16.95 lakh. Almost 11 lakh people have already recovered from the disease, while over 36,500 have died.

📣 The Indian Express is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@indianexpress) and stay updated with the latest headlines

For all the latest Explained News, download Indian Express App.

© The Indian Express (P) Ltd



Source link

Leave your vote

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

NYC Fails to Bring Coronavirus Testing to All Shelters

It wasn’t that long ago, Danesha and James Birth were sleeping in their car. It was a Jeep Cherokee, parked somewhere along a stretch...

1 more Inland restaurant temporarily closes because of coronavirus concerns – Press Enterprise

At least one more Inland restaurant has temporarily shut its doors as the dining industry looks for a way forward in the novel...

Victoria coronavirus cases reach single-day record as Melbourne businesses prepare to close

A man in his 30s has become Australia's youngest person to die from coronavirus, one of a record number of daily deaths and...

Recent Comments

Log In

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.